Calling “deadbeat” Durham, come in “deadbeat” Durham…, are you there “deadbeat” Durham?
[…] TREASON is defined as follows: “In law, treason is criminal disloyalty, typically to the state. It is a crime that covers some of the more extreme acts against one’s nation or sovereign. This usually includes things such as participating in a war against one’s native country, attempting to overthrow its government, spying on its military, its diplomats, or its secret services for a hostile and foreign power, or attempting to kill its head of state. A person who commits treason is known in law as a traitor.”

Furthermore, according to 18 U.S. Code § 2381 regarding Treason: “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

I, personally, would be just fine seeing these traitors walked out in front of a firing squad and shot.  That punishment may seem a bit extreme, but consider the crime(s).

Their actions have gone WAY beyond any kind of political gamesmanship.