Calling “deadbeat” Durham, come in “deadbeat” Durham…, are you there “deadbeat” Durham?
[…] Double ouch!

Debra Heine, of the American Greatness website, says, “During an interview with Fox News’ Maria Bartiromo Sunday morning, Rep. Devin Nunes (R-Calif.) suggested that former CIA director John Brennan lied under oath to Congress in May 2017.”

It also seems clear he lied on other occasions as well.

There are supposed to be penalties for lying to Congress.

Section 1621 of the U.S. Code stipulates that anyone who “willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true” is guilty of perjury and shall be fined and/or imprisoned up to five years.

Section 1001 covers false statements made while not under oath.